Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Jingle, Jingle. Hey Looky, Lots of Change!

Change, yes, it’s good; except of course if you have too much in your pockets and are trying to run, then it just gets in the way and threatens to pull your pants down. But of course, that’s not the kind of change I’m talking about.

Inhale and long exhale… Aaron and I have decided it’s time. Yep we’re finally ready to start trying for kids. And, oh yeah, you’re all the first to read this. I haven’t even told my parents yet. But then again, I also thought we were going to have another month.

Long story, short. My pill pack ran out BUT when I got that pack, the pharmacist didn’t tell me that was the last of the refills. I tried calling my doctor's office but missed them on Sunday (pill one) and yesterday I was in meetings all day long. By the time I had a moment to call, they were closed (pill two). So last night I realized that by time I got a hold of my doctor to let him know that I would needed another prescription called in, I would have already missed three pills and therefore, pretty much would have rendered the pills I would get, useless. Especially since I was going to be going off them at the end of the month. So when I told Aaron the situation yesterday he kind of laughed, particularly when I suggested he use protection till the month is up. Actually, if I’m being honest, that last bit stopped the laughter momentarily before he scoffed a “no!” and laughed harder.

It’s all good. He’s actually very happy about the turn of events. That, and he’s really happy because he’s ahead of where he wants to be on his “to do” list. Yeah, every month he creates and obsesses over his “to do” lists. He even gets pretty annoyed if he can’t cross something off. He’s about a month ahead on that too so for him; the whole pill thing is just going according to his plans. :)

It does feel odd though. I’ve been on the pill for ages so this morning was just off. I kept thinking I forgot something. Duh! Eh, it’ll take a bit to get used to this change. Of course, that’s nothing compared to the other changes coming our way.

So today after work I'm hitting the supermarket and Vitamin Shoppe to stock up on vitamins.

Since we're on the list topic, this is WebMD's checklist of things to do prior to getting pregnant. I'm screwed on the caffeine thing by the way, but does anyone out there have any other suggestions of things I should be doing?

• Take a folic acid supplement every day. This reduces the chance of certain birth defects. Do not wait until you are pregnant to do this.

• Make a doctor's appointment for a checkup/wellness visit.

• Make sure to get and begin taking prenatal vitamins.

• Check with your doctor about any over-the-counter and prescription medications you currently take.

• See your dentist for a cleaning or checkup if you have not done so in the last six months. Untreated gum disease is linked to preterm birth.

• Look into local prenatal exercise classes.

• Review maternity/paternity leave options at work and your health insurance's maternity coverage.

• Develop a maternity and baby budget.

• If you smoke, quit.

• Limit alcohol and caffeine intake.

• Stock your refrigerator with healthy foods and snacks.


Cathy said...

YAY, this is such exciting news :)

The list you have on things to do looks pretty comprehensive to me.

Have fun, and don't forget practice makes perfect. lol

BeeOhVee said...

:) Teehee

Dizzy Vizzy said...

Interesting that the Universe decided to bump up the schedule for you!!