BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Thursday, June 18, 2009

He Wants to F*** My Potatoes!

I completely forgot to put this in the last entry, but you know what, it kind of deserves an entry of its own.

I made Aaron breakfast this morning. I knew he was going to be out all day and not likely to be eating a whole heck of a lot, but drinking. I made him cheesy eggs (cheddar and pepper-jack), turkey bacon, toast and the potatoes I made him a few weeks ago (shredded and sauteed with onions and lots of pepper). I don't know what it is about these, but he LOOOOOOVES them. So much in fact that when he saw them on the plate all he kept saying, "I want to f**k these potatoes!" I almost spit my coffee out all over the kitchen. I'm glad I was smart enough to make a bit extra. He finished those first and looked kinda sad. I let him know there were more in the pan. I've never seen the man move faster in my life. And somewhere in between the, "Oh, ho-ho's" and the and several random exclamations of, "Yeeees!" he almost took off my head with the force from repeated kisses.

I took the ultra good mood to ask him something completely random. A blogging buddy E. Van Lowe has a photo contest going. It's got a zombie theme. WHile I know Aaron is usually a good sport about a lot of things, I wasn't sure how he would feel about doing somthing this silly. BUT since he was in such a good mood I figured, why not? HE AGREED! Now I have to figure out what to do. :)

6 comments:

Mejis said...

Those must be some damn good potatoes! lol

Dizzy Vizzy said...

Aww - must be love!

And I wanna sleep over and have that breakfast too!

Cathy said...

Wow, an easy way to put a smile on his face in the morning!!! .... and it's PG :) lol

BeeOhVee said...

:) The potatoes are good. They're just kind of home made hashbrowns, just with shredded potatoes. When I first made them I meant to make potato pancakes but ran out of time so I decided to just toss them into the pan with the sauteeing onions and cooked them all together. I added some salt and tons of cracked black pepper. Quite yummy. I'll make them the next time any of you stay over :)

K13 said...

i used to always make those cheesy eggs too. I had forgotten about them until I read your post.

hope you are feeling better soon!!

April said...

Okay these must be some KICK ASS potatoes!! LOL